Our Alumni

The Young Caymanian Leadership Foundation created the Young Caymanian Leadership Awards Programme (YCLA) to identify and establish role models for the youth of Cayman. The Programme provides a platform designed to inspire, motivate and empower young people to achieve their best.

The YCLA recognizes outstanding young Caymanians who are making a significant contribution to society and who, through their achievements and actions, serve as a positive role model for the youth of Cayman.

Candidates and finalists of the YCLA are honored at the Annual Awards Celebration, a televised, black tie event. This gala evening also recognizes the efforts and support of the Sponsors and Patrons of the YCLA.

Below you will find each year’s theme and YCLA alumni: 

2000 – Programme Launch – Positioning of Logo and Mandates

  • Olivaire Watler (Recipient)
  • Danny Owens
  • Patrick Schmidt
  • Kenneth “Kenny” Rankin
  • Tonya Mitchell

2001 – A Leadership Odyssey 

  • Andrew ‘Dax” Foster (Recipient)
  • Kenneth “Kenny” Rankin
  • Nasaria Suckoo
  • Wesley Howell
  • Winston Connolly

2002  – A Salute to Leadership

  • Sarah Collins (Recipient)
  • Bruce Blake
  • Stefan Baraud
  • Tasha Ebanks-Garcia 
  • Wade DaCosta

2003 – Operation: Leadership

  • Steve Blair (Recipient)
  • James Myles
  • Joan West-Dacres
  • Pamela Small
  • Simon Miller

2004 – Charting the Course for Global Leadership

  • Cindy Scotland (Recipient)
  • Estella Scott
  • Kevin Mark McGann
  • Shari Bovell
  • Suzanne Bothwell

2005 – No Event – Post-Hurricane Ivan

2006 – A Salute to the Stars

  • Jonathan Tibbets (Recipient)
  • Jeana Ebanks
  • Kyle McLean
  • Pearlina McGaw
  • Rayle Roberts

2007 – Growing Leaders for Tomorrow

  • Daniel Reid
  • Joannah Small
  • Michael Joseph
  • Nichelle Scott

2008 – Dare to Dream

  • Stephen Ryan (Recipient)
  • Donald Spence
  • Dorothy Scott
  • Susan Barnes
  • Winston Connolly

2009 – 10 Year Anniversary – A Decade of Leadership

  • Elroy Bryan (Recipient)
  • Chris Duggan
  • Marilyn Conolly
  • Sean Parchment
  • Raquel Solomon

2010 – Dare to Be

  • Collin Anglin (Recipient)
  • Felix Manzanares
  • Krishan Welcome
  • Melanie McLaughlin
  • Tammy Ebanks

2011 – FAMILY: Building the Foundation

  • Natalie Urquhart (Recipient)
  • Chantal Whittaker
  • Richard Christian
  • Shari Whittaker
  • Ventisha Conolly

2012 – Lead By Example

  • Garth Arch (Recipient)
  • Casandra Morris
  • Dara Flowers Burke
  • Orchid Morrison
  • Samantha Widmer

2013 – NOW Be the Difference

  • Shomari Scott (Recipient)
  • Marzeta Bodden
  • Melanie Scott
  • Michael Blackburn
  • Victor Crumbley

2014 – Fan the Flame

  • Kadi Pentney (Recipient)
  • Chevala Burke
  • Lydia Warren
  • Michael Lockwood
  • Katrina Jurn

2015 – Legacy of Leadership

  • Kellie Sandy (Recipient)
  • Stephen Watler
  • Taylor Burrowes
  • Rebekah Jefferson
  • Robbie Cribb

2016 – Step Up and Stand Out

  • Brianna Wilkerson (Recipient)
  • Alexandra Bodden
  • Kristina Maxwell
  • Shena Ebanks
  • Tedrick Green

2017 – A New Generation of Leadership

  • Faith Gealey (Recipient)
  • Alice Ramos
  • Matt Brown
  • Staci Sybersma
  • Yentel McGaw

2018 – It Takes a Village

  • Staci Scott (Recipient)
  • Kacey Mobley
  • Kimberley Conolly
  • Samuel Young
  • Wilbur Welcome